Tesla Style Screen Thread - Page 4 - MyG37

Go Back  MyG37 > Tech Area > Audio, Video & Electronics
Reload this Page >

Tesla Style Screen Thread

Notices
Audio, Video & Electronics Post questions, reviews, and other general info about the G's Nav, sound system, satellite radio or aftermarket stereos

Tesla Style Screen Thread

Old 12-27-2018, 02:23 PM
  #46  
G37sPhoton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Tampa bay
Posts: 271
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Originally Posted by F13SC View Post
you mean like this

cool


btw- let us know if any issues with glare, ie midday sun...

Last edited by G37sPhoton; 12-27-2018 at 07:48 PM.
G37sPhoton is offline  
Old 12-27-2018, 10:16 PM
  #47  
MNfiniti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 93
Thanked 34 Times in 23 Posts
Installed my screen a couple days ago. The only thing that wasn't plug and play was the backup camera, but it was simple to rewire and now that works as well. There's a few minor bugs in the programing, but nothing big. Still learning everything about it, but it has a ton of features and it's awesome that you can download just about anything from the google play store onto it.
MNfiniti is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to MNfiniti For This Useful Post:
jpowersjr2 (12-27-2018)
Old 12-27-2018, 11:02 PM
  #48  
jpowersjr2
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 625
Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
That looks amazing.

I'm thinking a wrap around it to match the silver trim would look nice..maybe..

Any idea if you can upload any photo for the background image?
jpowersjr2 is offline  
Old 12-27-2018, 11:54 PM
  #49  
MNfiniti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 93
Thanked 34 Times in 23 Posts
Originally Posted by jpowersjr2 View Post
That looks amazing.

I'm thinking a wrap around it to match the silver trim would look nice..maybe..

Any idea if you can upload any photo for the background image?
Yeah, you can put anything you want for the startup screen or home image (MNNI is the logo to the car club Iím in).
MNfiniti is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to MNfiniti For This Useful Post:
jpowersjr2 (12-28-2018)
Old 12-28-2018, 05:54 AM
  #50  
Redgoyabean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by MNfiniti View Post
Installed my screen a couple days ago. The only thing that wasn't plug and play was the backup camera, but it was simple to rewire and now that works as well. There's a few minor bugs in the programing, but nothing big. Still learning everything about it, but it has a ton of features and it's awesome that you can download just about anything from the google play store onto it.
I have a 2013 x sedan with bose n navi, would the wiring be the same as yours?
Redgoyabean is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 11:26 AM
  #51  
Bostonreefer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 189
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
thanks for all the information thus far.
theres really only one thing im not understanding. Does this take over hvac and make it so its all controlled by the infotainment system and thus rendering your physical oem controls useless and they just sit there useless. Or can you still use oem physical hvac controls, and or a combination of both physical and dogital controls.Thanks
Bostonreefer is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 12:27 PM
  #52  
steveng37
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 31
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hows the quality of the screen?
steveng37 is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 12:59 PM
  #53  
Landshark
Registered User
 
Landshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,362
Thanked 177 Times in 139 Posts
Originally Posted by Bostonreefer View Post
thanks for all the information thus far.
theres really only one thing im not understanding. Does this take over hvac and make it so its all controlled by the infotainment system and thus rendering your physical oem controls useless and they just sit there useless. Or can you still use oem physical hvac controls, and or a combination of both physical and dogital controls.Thanks
i'm pretty sure the OEM controls are removed when adding the Tesla-style screen. the new controls are at the bottom in the right-side pic ...


Landshark is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 02:53 PM
  #54  
jpowersjr2
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 625
Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
I'll let someone who has it installed verify, but my understanding was that you would use the screen for the climate control but also still able to use the physical buttons below the screen.

When I contacted their support they told me the climate controls become touch (they didn't mention the physical buttons though).
jpowersjr2 is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 04:50 PM
  #55  
TazRider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Flowery Branch, GA
Posts: 47
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Did you get the 2+32 or 2+64? anyone...hahahhahah
TazRider is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 04:53 PM
  #56  
jpowersjr2
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 625
Thanked 65 Times in 61 Posts
MNfiniti and F13SC - What size RAM/ROM and Android version did you buy? It appears they have added another option I don't recall seeing. Options are now:
-1GB RAM, 32GB ROM, Android 4.4
-2GB RAM, 32GB ROM, Android 7.1
-2GB RAM, 64GB ROM, Android 4.4

I wonder if other options are available that aren't listed.... And can 4.4 simply not be upgraded to 7.1 (asking their support now)?

EDIT: TazRider - You and I are thinking alike lol.
jpowersjr2 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jpowersjr2 For This Useful Post:
TazRider (12-28-2018)
Old 12-28-2018, 05:16 PM
  #57  
TazRider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Flowery Branch, GA
Posts: 47
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
How long did it take to deliver after you ordered?
TazRider is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 05:59 PM
  #58  
TazRider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Flowery Branch, GA
Posts: 47
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Originally Posted by jpowersjr2 View Post
MNfiniti and F13SC - What size RAM/ROM and Android version did you buy? It appears they have added another option I don't recall seeing. Options are now:
-1GB RAM, 32GB ROM, Android 4.4
-2GB RAM, 32GB ROM, Android 7.1
-2GB RAM, 64GB ROM, Android 4.4

I wonder if other options are available that aren't listed.... And can 4.4 simply not be upgraded to 7.1 (asking their support now)?

EDIT: TazRider - You and I are thinking alike lol.

not the same unit but I would think the update is similar
TazRider is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to TazRider For This Useful Post:
jpowersjr2 (12-28-2018)
Old 12-28-2018, 06:31 PM
  #59  
Dat240zg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 40 Times in 18 Posts
Ordered mine two days ago. Will do a complete install w/photos when it comes in. Mine was the 7.1 version. Also ordered the separate Apple Car Play unit as well.

Bryan
Dat240zg
Dat240zg is offline  
Old 12-28-2018, 06:42 PM
  #60  
Redgoyabean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Dat240zg View Post
Ordered mine two days ago. Will do a complete install w/photos when it comes in. Mine was the 7.1 version. Also ordered the separate Apple Car Play unit as well.

Bryan
Dat240zg
It's great a company finally came out with a replacement headunit and to top it off multiple ppl have purchased n reviewed the product for the most part which ofcourse helps others make a decision, im definitely looking into upgrading mine now. What year is the car?
Redgoyabean is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Tesla Style Screen Thread


Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.