Odd GPS Nav problem 2010 G
#1
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Long Island,N.Y.
Posts: 99
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Odd GPS Nav problem 2010 G
I tried to put in a Montreal destination and it wouldn't accept a major street name. I had changed to the Canada region and tried via voice or manual to no avail. I finally tried via Intersection and both streets showed up and it is inputted that way as my destination. Why would it recognize the street as one of the streets in the intersection and not when I put it in separately as a destination with and without a street number. Weird!!!!!!! Any thoughts??
J
J
#2
Registered User
some areas have more than one city name.
For example, here in SoCal, there is an area in both Hicenda Hights and City of Industry. as a result, these two addresses are the same on google map:
123 Main st
Hicenda Hights, CA
123 Main st
City of Industry, CA
Of course, USPS recognize both addresses. Canada Post Office must have similar system.
The problem is our G NAV address database may not be as tolerant as postal office database. After all, Infiniti bought the map data from some company.
hope it helps!
For example, here in SoCal, there is an area in both Hicenda Hights and City of Industry. as a result, these two addresses are the same on google map:
123 Main st
Hicenda Hights, CA
123 Main st
City of Industry, CA
Of course, USPS recognize both addresses. Canada Post Office must have similar system.
The problem is our G NAV address database may not be as tolerant as postal office database. After all, Infiniti bought the map data from some company.
hope it helps!
#3
Registered User
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Long Island,N.Y.
Posts: 99
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Thanks for response. I think I figured it out. Formatting of street names is different in Canada. I had entered 208 Saint Antoine and should have entered 208 Rue St.-Antoine O.
Have it set up now.
Have it set up now.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post